Accident Summary Nr: 201630134 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301861142 | 08/28/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Reichle Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 set up a scissor lift with the outside wheels on a 2 by 6 to level it. He then raised the lift to its maximum height to begin painting a wall. He was using a paint roller with an extension handle when either his elbow or the end of the handle hit the steering control switch. The wheels turned full left, and the lift rolled off the 2 by 6 and then overturned. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left hip and right knee, and multiple cuts and bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301861142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |