Accident Summary Nr: 201630126 - Employee injured when pinned by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301862033 | 09/29/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Knez Building Materials Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17 years, was connecting a meter and hose to a fire hydrant when a delivery truck backed up and pinned him against the hydrant. Employee #1's leg and hand became caught between the ball hitch of the truck and the fire hydrant. He sustained lacerations to his leg and the tips of two fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301862033 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |