Accident Summary Nr: 201630118 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 201630118 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186081308/11/199708510Chapparal Reforestation Inc

Abstract: A forestry service company was clearing a right of way along a 500-kilovolt overhead power line. An employee of the firm was removing a tree as part of this project. The 10.4-meter-tall tree got close enough to one of the phase conductors for current to arc to the tree. The employee, who was standing on the ground next to the tree, received a severe electric shock and burns to the right side of his body from the potential rise in the earth. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, E PTD, TREE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301860813 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging