Accident Summary Nr: 201630050 - Employee injured in fall when orchard ladder collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301861050 | 08/25/1997 | 8422 | 0 | Metro |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 14, 1997, Employee #1, of the Metro Washington Park Zoo, was on a tripod aluminum orchard ladder, which he had placed on a smooth concrete surface. He was at a height of approximately 6 ft when the third leg (a pole) lost traction and the ladder collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a fractured wrist and spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301861050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |