Accident Summary Nr: 201630035 - Employee ruptures spleen in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301239992 | 06/05/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Jim Fisher Roofing & Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 3, 1997, Employee #1, of Jim Fisher Roofing, was walking up a 6-in-12 pitched roof to attach his lanyard to his harness. He slid down and fell approximately 20 ft onto a muddy surface. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured spleen, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301239992 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |