Accident Summary Nr: 201630027 - Employee's hand crushed between machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201630027 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30185917907/09/199726790Bonita Packaging Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on July 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Bonita Pioneer Packaging, Inc., was preparing a shopping bag manufacturing machine for a new run by inspecting the product output for quality. Employee #1 detected a defective bag and reached into the machine to retrieve it. Her right hand became caught in the rolls of the machine and was crushed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301859179 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production inspectors, checkers and examiners