Accident Summary Nr: 201630019 - Employee's hand burned when caught in glass mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301237640 | 04/23/1997 | 3221 | 0 | Owens-Illinois Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 21, 1997, Employee #1 was removing a set of blanks from a glass bottle forming machine. A coworker pushed the wrong toggle switch, causing the two halves of the blanks to close on Employee #1's gloved left hand. He sustained serious burns to his hand and was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301237640 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |