Accident Summary Nr: 201630019 - Employee's hand burned when caught in glass mold

Accident Summary Nr: 201630019 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30123764004/23/199732210Owens-Illinois Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 21, 1997, Employee #1 was removing a set of blanks from a glass bottle forming machine. A coworker pushed the wrong toggle switch, causing the two halves of the blanks to close on Employee #1's gloved left hand. He sustained serious burns to his hand and was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: BURN, GLOVE, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301237640 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported