Accident Summary Nr: 201623931 - Employee Falls from Vertical Lift and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317531192 | 02/20/2014 | 6512 | 531120 | Rendata Industrial Park Llc |
Abstract: On February 19, 2014, Employee #1 was repairing a rain gutter and down spout. He used an Up-Right vertical lift to access the gutter and down spot. The vertical lift was elevated to a height of approximately 22 ft. As he worked, the vertical lift tipped over on its side, causing Employee #1 to fall from it. He sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317531192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |