Accident Summary Nr: 201623907 - Worker Sustains Concussion in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201623907 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31753227304/08/20141731238210E R Electrical Service Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 2014, Employee #1, an Electrical and Electronic Technician employed by an electrical service company, was working at a residential building site. He was pulling wire as part of an equipment installation in the attic above the building's garage. Employee #1 fell through the ceiling to the garage floor below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a concussion. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA.

Keywords: ATTIC, HEAD, INSTALLING, CEILING, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317532273 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)