Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201623873 - Diesel Mechanic Crushed And Killed In Collision

Accident: 201623873 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/02/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31753152303/03/20147538Mobile Diesel Service Llc

On March 3, 2014, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male, mobile diesel mechanic with Mobile Diesel Service LLC., was working along I-5 south of Canyonville, Oregon. Employee #1 was positioned in front of a disabled 18 wheeler near the shoulder of the highway when another 18 wheeler crashed in the rear of the disabled vehicle. The disabled vehicle was pushed forward and Employee #1 was crushed between that vehicle and his parked shop truck. Employee #1 died at the scene from unspecified crushing injuries received in the event.

Keywords: traffic accident, automotive repair, mechanic, collision, automobile, struck by, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317531523 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics