Accident Summary Nr: 201623840 - Employee Injures Neck and Back When Struck by Overhead Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201623840 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31679840412/18/20137549811191Jac Llc

Abstract: On December 17, 2013, Employee #1 was walking through an overhead, roll up doorway. The overhead door had a defective track rail and fell striking the employee on the neck and back. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for contusion and abrasions of the neck and back.

Keywords: BACK, WALKING SURFACE, ABRASION, NECK, STRUCK BY, DOOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316798404 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Automobile mechanics