Accident Summary Nr: 201623840 - Employee Injures Neck and Back When Struck by Overhead Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316798404 | 12/18/2013 | 7549 | 811191 | Jac Llc |
Abstract: On December 17, 2013, Employee #1 was walking through an overhead, roll up doorway. The overhead door had a defective track rail and fell striking the employee on the neck and back. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for contusion and abrasions of the neck and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316798404 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |