Accident Summary Nr: 201623832 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316797760 | 11/22/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Whittle Construction Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2013, Employee #1 was on a ladder while painting exterior trim on a residential home. The employee fell from the ladder landing on concrete. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316797760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |