Accident Summary Nr: 201623816 - Employee Is Struck by Log and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316798602 | 12/30/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Van Norman Logging Inc |
Abstract: On December 23, 2013, Employee #1, a rigging slinger, and a logging crew were engaged in logging at a timber sale in a fire salvage area. They were logging in an area behind the landing, which consisted of mixed growth timber at a short yard distance of about 150 ft on steep slopes. Several turns of logs had accumulated in the landing chute below the road as the loader operator loaded a truck with timber. The loader operator then removed a log from the chute and another log was dislodged. It slid downhill towards the rigging crew. The dislodged log struck a log, which then struck Employee #1 and crushed his pelvis. He received traumatic injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery and was then hospitalized, being released several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316798602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |