Accident Summary Nr: 201623741 - Employee Suffers Burns When Diesel Tank Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201623741 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31679527707/29/20134213484121Combined Transport Inc

Abstract: On July 18, 2013, Employee #1 was tack welding on a diesel tank filler neck. A flammable vapor ignited the diesel tank and it exploded. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for burns to his face and body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, DIESEL FUEL TANK, WELDER, WELDING, EXPLOSION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316795277 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics