Accident Summary Nr: 201623741 - Employee Suffers Burns When Diesel Tank Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316795277 | 07/29/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Combined Transport Inc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2013, Employee #1 was tack welding on a diesel tank filler neck. A flammable vapor ignited the diesel tank and it exploded. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for burns to his face and body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316795277 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |