Accident Summary Nr: 201623683 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Log and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316793066 | 04/29/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Gyppo Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2013, Employee #1, a rigging slinger, was standing near the turn of a log set that was returning to the carriage on a skyline. As the logs moved to the carriage, a log fell and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery, after which he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316793066 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |