Accident Summary Nr: 201623675 - Employee Drowns in Pontoon Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316792753 | 04/17/2013 | 8399 | 813312 | Coquille Watershed Association |
| 316794031 | 04/17/2013 | 9512 | 924120 | State Of Oregon Department Of Fish & Wildlife |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 was engaged in performing a stream survey for future habitat restoration work. Employee #1 was floating down a local river on a pontoon raft, with an attached rowing frame. As Employee #1 negotiated her craft through a small riffle, the current pushed the raft into an overhanging tree limb which caused the raft to flip. Employee #1 was caught under water on the rowing frame by the shoulder strap and drowned. She was airlifted to a local hospital and was pronounced deceased upon arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316792753 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 316794031 | Occupation not reported |