Accident Summary Nr: 201623667 - Employee Suffers Burns When Road Compactor Catches Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316792555 | 04/15/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Lawrence G Bowen & Clare Rogers Bowen |
Abstract: On April 9, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a road compactor. The compactor caught fire and burned the employee. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple burns to his body. The employee remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316792555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |