Accident Summary Nr: 201623659 - Employee Lacerates Hand in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201623659 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31679261304/11/20132421321912Moman Lumber Inc

Abstract: On March 29, 2013 Employee #1, a machine operator, was clearing a hang-up on a machine. As the employee was removing the hang-up his hand was pulled into the machine's pinch point. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for lacerations to his hand. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, STUCK, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316792613 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators