Accident: 201623634 - Tree Feller Fractures Leg When Struck By Falling Oak Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316792332 | 03/25/2013 | 2411 | Rick Robertson Logging Inc |
On March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male timber faller with Rick Robertson Logging Inc, was struck in the upper left leg by an oak tree that had barber chaired off the stump while cutting the back cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized from an unspecified fracture injury to his upper left leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316792332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |