Accident Summary Nr: 201623634 - Tree Feller Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Oak Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316792332 | 03/25/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Rick Robertson Logging Inc |
Abstract: On March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male timber faller with Rick Robertson Logging Inc, was struck in the upper left leg by an oak tree that had barber chaired off the stump while cutting the back cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized from an unspecified fracture injury to his upper left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316792332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |