Accident Summary Nr: 201623618 - Worker Fractures Arm When Conveyor System Starts Moving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316791961 | 03/12/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Umpqua Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on March 4, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning up around a sawmill conveyor system. The #1 trash conveyor had become plugged with material, and Employee #1 was one of three cleanup personnel sent to fix the problem. Employee #1 tried to dislodge a piece of wood caught in the tail drum, while a coworker pulled on the conveyor to get it moving. A second coworker was at the control panel, depressing the "ON" button during the process. When Employee #1 dislodged the chunk of wood, the conveyor belt began to move. Employee #1's left arm was pulled into the tail drum. The power was turned off, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316791961 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |