Accident Summary Nr: 201623600 - Worker Shoveling Material Is Thrown Into Canal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316791888 | 03/12/2013 | 4971 | 221310 | Talent Irrigation District |
Abstract: On March 11, 2013, an employee working as a laborer was standing on the bed of a cement mix truck, shoveling sand, gravel, and cement into the rotating drum of a cement mixer. His shovel got caught in the drum, and he was thrown from the bed of the truck into the water of a canal. He sustained lacerations to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316791888 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |