Accident Summary Nr: 201623592 - Two Employees Are Struck by Log, One Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316790989 | 02/04/2013 | 0851 | 115310 | Independent Thinning Inc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2013, Employee #1 (the Rigging Slinger) and Employee #2 (Choker Setter), who both work with Independent Thinning Inc., were sending in a turn of logs to the landing when one of the logs struck a stump and upended, striking both of them. Both employees were hospitalized. One had unspecified fractures; the other had contusions and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316790989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 316790989 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |