Accident Summary Nr: 201623584 - Employee Ejected from Truck, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201623584 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31678924711/16/20124212484220James A Graf Trucking Inc

Abstract: On November 15, 2012, Employee #1 was driving a loaded log truck down a steep grade on the Coos Bay Wagon Road. As the employee turned the truck on a sharp corner, he lost control and failed to negotiate the turn. The truck went over the embankment and rolled several times. Employee #1 was ejected from the vehicle, and died at the scene.

Keywords: EJECTED, DRIVER, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316789247 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy