Accident Summary Nr: 201623550 - Employee's Hand Injured after Contacting Spinning Molder Hea

Accident Summary Nr: 201623550 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31594066809/19/20122431321911Rogue Valley Door Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching into a moulder head to change the cutting head on the moulder. Employee #1 accidently caught his hand on the rotating head. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for severe lacerations to his hand, and later released.

Keywords: FAN, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315940668 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators