Accident Summary Nr: 201623535 - Employee Injured Arm in Feed Roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315940403 | 09/10/2012 | 2421 | 321113 | Lynn Herbert Sawmills Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached behind the side heads of a lumber planer to pull out a sliver of wood. As Employee #1 did this, he caught his right arm in the outfeed rolls. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital suffering from severe lacerations and cuts to his arm, treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315940403 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |