Accident Summary Nr: 201623519 - Employee Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315940288 | 09/10/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Tom B Arney |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2012, Employee #1 was engaged in felling a small patch of trees in a right of way. Employee #1 had placed a face cut in a fir tree, and started the back cut when the tree set back and pinched the saw bar. Employee #1 went to another tree behind, to push the tree over. At some point during the process, the cut tree fell over and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 received multiple spinal fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315940288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |