Accident Summary Nr: 201623501 - Worker Fractures Ribs and Scapula in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315939421 | 08/07/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | J Wikstrom Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male with J Wikstrom Inc., was hanging continuous gutters on a garage structure. Employee #1 was standing on the third rung of a ten-foot ladder and was about to place the gutter when the front leg of the ladder settled into the ground. Employee #1 fell off of the ladder and fractured six ribs and his scapula. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a week from this event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315939421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |