Accident Summary Nr: 201623485 - Employee Is Struck by and Killed by Choke Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315938118 | 06/15/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Millicoma Logging Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 15, 2012, Employee #1 sent a radio signal to the Bowman Carriage to pick-up on the drop line attached to choked logs. One of the choked logs broke and flew directly at the employee striking him. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315938118 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |