Accident Summary Nr: 201623477 - Employee Is Burned When Using Cutting Torch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315937656 | 05/24/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Hamilton Metals Inc |
Abstract: On May 23, 2012, Employee #1 was torch cutting a hay baler in a metal scrap yard and was significantly burned when engulfed by a sudden burst of flame. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315937656 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |