Accident Summary Nr: 201623469 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201623469 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593760705/17/20122421321113Swanson Group Mfg Llc

Abstract: On May 16, 2012, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the Quad saw. When the employee passed over floor opening he fell onto the shaker conveyor below. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his chest. The employee remains hospitalize.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FLOOR HOLE, SAW, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315937607 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights