Accident Summary Nr: 201623451 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315937268 | 05/09/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Allen & Gibbons Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 9, 2012, Employee #1, a logger, was setting chokers in a unit of tree length, second growth timber on steep terrain. This was the third or fourth turn of logs hooked that morning and consisted of a single 15-inch diameter tree measuring 67 foot long to the broken top, which was lodged under some logs and poked into the ground. Employee #1 set the choker 47 foot from the big end and retreated to an area uphill from the turn. The rigging slinger gave the go ahead signal and when the lines came taught, the log swung forward and struck Employee #1 in the chest and head. First aid and CPR were performed until Emergency Medical Services arrived, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315937268 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |