Accident Summary Nr: 201623444 - Employees Are Injured When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315935924 | 03/14/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Double S Log Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 8, 2012, Employees #1 and 2 were setting chokers on two logs to send them to the landing. The logs landed on the landing, and the chokers were released. After a short time, the logs slid back over the edge of the landing and back down the hill. A warning was given by the yarder engineer. As the two logs slid back down the hill, one of the logs hit a stump and veered toward Employees #1 and 2. The logs struck the employees, and they were taken to an area hospital. The two employees suffered multiple body fractures and remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315935924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 315935924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |