Accident Summary Nr: 201623402 - Employee Is Shocked While Repairing Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201623402 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593521302/14/20124911221122Central Lincoln Pud

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 9, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing a power utility pole, a dead end pole at a residence. He used a hot stick to open the cutout to the transformer on the pole and was waiting for the feeder line to be deenergized. At some point, he got on the high side of the transformer, before the line was deenergized, and he contacted the top of the cutout and the guy wire to the pole. Employee #1 received a shock to both hands and was severely injured. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, LOCKOUT, GUY, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER, UTILITY POLE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315935213 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers