Accident Summary Nr: 201623386 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed Between Scaffold and Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315935007 | 02/01/2012 | 1629 | 237110 | Ward Henshaw Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2012, Employee # 1 was working from a scaffold on the inside of water tank under construction. The crane operator struck the scaffold frame, and Employee # 1 was crushed between the scaffold and the wall of water tank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315935007 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |