Accident Summary Nr: 201623352 - Employee Is Killed When Struck on Neck by Chain Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315933093 | 11/23/2011 | 0851 | 115310 | Cutting Edge Forestry Inc |
| 315933101 | 11/28/2011 | 0851 | 115310 | Summitt Forests Inc |
Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a chainsaw to cut trees and limbs from trees that apparently, already fell. The chainsaw apparently kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the neck area. Employee was found unconscious, and he died shortly after being found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315933093 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 2 | 315933101 | Occupation not reported |