Accident: 201623352 - Employee Is Killed When Struck On Neck By Chain Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315933093 | 11/23/2011 | 0851 | Cutting Edge Forestry Inc |
315933101 | 11/28/2011 | 0851 | Summitt Forests Inc |
On November 23, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a chainsaw to cut trees and limbs from trees that apparently, already fell. The chainsaw apparently kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the neck area. Employee was found unconscious, and he died shortly after being found.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315933093 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
2 | 315933101 | Occupation not reported |