Accident Summary Nr: 201623345 - Construction Worker Cuts Hand on Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201623345 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593274911/10/20112541337212N W D Inc

Abstract: On November 4, 2011, Employee #1 operated a table equipped with a dado blade. His hand slipped off the wood that was being cut. No further information regarding his injury was provided on the initial report other than he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315932749 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators