Accident Summary Nr: 201623337 - Logger's Leg Is Injured When Struck by Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315932574 | 11/01/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Tower Timber Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 27, 2011, Employee #1 was setting chokers on a cable logging side. A PSY 200 yarder was in use with a live skyline and motorized carriage. The crew had set a turn of three logs and retreated to their respective positions. When the go-ahead signal was given, the rigging slinger was behind the turn, Employee #1 was above him, and a second rigger was sitting down about 50 ft ahead of and above the turn. As the turn moved ahead, a log in the turn swung towards Employee #1 as he blew a stop whistle and crawled backwards uphill. A log in the turn struck him and crushed his lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for severe lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315932574 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |