Accident Summary Nr: 201623303 - Logger Is Injured When Struck by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201623303 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593216010/11/20112411113310Hm Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 10, 2011, Employee #1 was logging at a USFS timber sale. A swing yarder with a live skyline and a motorized carriage were in use. The yarding distance was about 500 ft, over flat to steep terrain, and through standing timber with an approximate spacing of 19 ft. The rigging crew had set a turn of three logs that consisted of two tree lengths and one 35-ft-long, 10-in.-diameter log. Employee #1 hooked the chokers to the drop line and began to walk away from the rigging towards the clear. As he did so, he blew a go-ahead signal and the turn began to move towards the carriage. The 35-ft-long log became hung up on a stump and swung towards Employee #1, who was not yet in the clear. He was struck in the head and shoulder and knocked unconscious. The emergency action plan was implemented. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for serious injuries, including a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LOG, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, LOGGING, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315932160 Hospitalized injury Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations