Accident Summary Nr: 201623303 - Logger Is Injured When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315932160 | 10/11/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Hm Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 10, 2011, Employee #1 was logging at a USFS timber sale. A swing yarder with a live skyline and a motorized carriage were in use. The yarding distance was about 500 ft, over flat to steep terrain, and through standing timber with an approximate spacing of 19 ft. The rigging crew had set a turn of three logs that consisted of two tree lengths and one 35-ft-long, 10-in.-diameter log. Employee #1 hooked the chokers to the drop line and began to walk away from the rigging towards the clear. As he did so, he blew a go-ahead signal and the turn began to move towards the carriage. The 35-ft-long log became hung up on a stump and swung towards Employee #1, who was not yet in the clear. He was struck in the head and shoulder and knocked unconscious. The emergency action plan was implemented. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for serious injuries, including a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315932160 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |