Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201623295 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Loader
Accident Summary Nr: 201623295 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/27/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315932079 | 09/29/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Russell Shaping & Excavating Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 12:55 p.m. on September 27, 2011, Employee #1 was transporting a front end loader on a tilt trailer that was hitched to a 10-yard dump truck. He lost control at a switchback with a 15 percent grade. When he attempted to back the truck and trailer onto a flat area, the combination slid off the edge of the road. Employee #1 and a coworker considered it safe to unload the loader from the trailer to get the truck back on the road. Employee #1 climbed onto the left side of the loader, which was tilted slightly downhill. When he opened the cab door, it swung towards him and knocked him over. Employee #1's head struck the trailer, and he was killed.
Keywords:
HEAD, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, LOADER, CONCUSSION, TRAILER, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Other |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315932079 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Truck drivers, heavy |