Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201623261 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Accident Summary Nr: 201623261 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/14/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314750134 | 08/17/2011 | 1751 | 238210 | Day Or Night Electric Inc |
Abstract:
An employee was cleaning electrical insulators. He contacted circuit parts energized at 13.8 kilovolts and was electrocuted.
Keywords:
ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, INSULATOR, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Excavation, landfill |
Other |
$20,000,000 and over |
4 |
40 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314750134 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Electricians |