Accident Summary Nr: 201623253 - Truck Driver Is Killed When Vehicle Leaves Highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314750050 | 08/11/2011 | 4212 | 484220 | Terrain Tamers Chip Hauling Inc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a Freightliner Model 2000 truck pulling two loaded chip trailers westbound on Highway 42 near Myrtle Point, OR. As he approached the junction with the road for Powers, OR, near milepost 23, he failed to maintain his lane of travel while negotiating a right-hand curve. The truck and trailers crossed the centerline, rolled onto their side, and traveled across the highway and a portion of the exit ramp for Highway 242. The vehicle continued through a guardrail, crashed into a bridge abutment railing, and rolled down an embankment. Employee #1 was extricated from the vehicle and pronounced dead at the scene. The narrative did not state the nature of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314750050 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |