Accident Summary Nr: 201623220 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314749482 | 07/21/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Jay B Tower |
Abstract: On July 20, 2011, Employee #1 was pulling on a rope attached to a tree being felled. Employee #1 was not in the clear and was struck by the falling tree, before the tree hit the ground. Employee #1 apparently sustained a fracture in the chest region, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314749482 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |