Accident Summary Nr: 201623212 - Employee Falls from a Delimber That Rolled Off a Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201623212 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474896306/24/20112411113310Estremado Logging Inc

Abstract: On June 23, 2011, Employee #1 of Estremado Logging Inc., was attempting to unload a delimber from a low-boy trailer that was stuck on a right turn corner of a dirt logging road. The delimber rolled off the trailer and down the embankment below the road shoulder. Employee #1 jumped out and landed head first onto the undercarriage of the delimber experiencing face and head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, STUCK, FALL, TRAILER, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314748963 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers