Accident Summary Nr: 201623204 - Employee Sustains Consussion When Struck by Wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314748898 | 06/27/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Double S Log Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 2011, Employee #1, a timber cutter, was struck in the head and upper body by a chunk of wood from the top of a snag. He was hospitalized for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314748898 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |