Accident Summary Nr: 201623154 - Employee's Foot Is Injured When Caught in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201623154 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474709804/21/20112436321212Nordic Veneer Inc

Abstract: On April 19, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a veneer banding machine. When several sheets of veneer on the in-feed conveyor from the stacker became misaligned, he stepped onto the edge of the conveyor to straighten them. Employee #1 contacted the fluted in-feed rolled and his left foot became caught between it and another roller. Coworkers extricated him from the conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of two toes.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, TOE, NIP POINT, WORK SURFACE, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314747098 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified