Accident Summary Nr: 201623147 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cedar Chunk

Accident Summary Nr: 201623147 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474649604/01/20112411113310Agm & M Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 1, 2011, Employee #1, a Rigging Slinger, and two coworkers finished setting chokers on three logs. Employee #1 blew the whistles for the carriage and yarder to begin pulling on the lines to yard the logs to the landing. A cedar chunk, approximately 5 ft long by 4.5 in. wide was thrown by the carriage's drop line when it picked up slack and then became tight. Employee #1 ran, attempting to avoid the flying object, but fell twice. The cedar chunk struck Employee #1 on the left side, fracturing his shoulder and upper arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, YARDING, SHOULDER, LOG, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314746496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations