Accident Summary Nr: 201623139 - An Employee Is Injured When Struck by a Pipe Section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314746207 | 03/17/2011 | 1623 | 237120 | Rockford Corp |
Abstract: On March 14, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer on a gas line project, with Rockford Corp., was struck and crushed between two sections of pipe. He was caught between a cribbed section of pipe and a suspended pipe that was in motion from a side boom. He sustained broken ribs and upper chest injury from the impact and was flown to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314746207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |