Accident Summary Nr: 201623121 - Employee Crushed in Logging Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314745548 | 02/24/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | King Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 started his first day with this company on the rigging crew. Three coworkers were working with Employee #1 on the rigging. The rigging crew had worked their way down steep terrain, about two to three hundred feet below the landing. The rigging crew sent in a turn of logs consisting of two logs, one log per choker. One coworker had unbelled the choker on the top log, and signaled for the processor operator to move the top log. As the processor reached for the top log, the log was bumped. Due to the fact there was snow on the ground, the log slid off the landing down the hill toward the rigging crew. When the log stopped, Employee #1 was found lying on the ground. No one actually saw Employee #1 get hit so it is unclear if the log or another object actually hit him. Employee #1 received multiple fractures including his skull. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314745548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |