Accident Summary Nr: 201623113 - Lumberyard Worker Amputates Fingers on Cut Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201623113 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474519101/31/20112431321911Cascade Wood Products Inc

Abstract: On January 28, 2011, an employee of a lumberyard reached over a cut saw to discard wood scraps. As he pulled back his hand, it came into contact with the back of the cut saw blade. The saw pulled his gloved hand in and amputated his fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LUMBER, ARM, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314745191 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine feeders and offbearers