Accident Summary Nr: 201623105 - Worker's Arm Is Caught in Drive Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314745118 | 01/28/2011 | 0191 | 111998 | Michael Noonan |
Abstract: On January 27, 2011, an employee was working at a farm. As he was reaching over the drive shaft of a potato boxer, the sleeve on his right arm became caught in a screw protruding from the shaft. His right hand and arm were pulled into the mechanism and became wrapped around the shaft. He sustained a wound to the palm of his right hand, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314745118 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |